Kasko, L. v. Angle, D.
[…] McGonegal, who was deceased prior to the filing
     of the complaint, and that they did not name Mr. McGonegal’s
     personal representative as a defendant. Since case law dictates
     that the Montanyas were not permitted to simply substitute Mr.
     McGonegal’s personal representative as the defendant, See Id.,
     the Montanyas’ only recourse was to file a new action against Mr.
     McGonegal’s personal representative. In this case, the statute of
     limitations expired before the Montanyas sought to file a new
     action.

Id., 757 A.2d at 950. We further observed:

     20 Pa.C.S.A. § 3383 provides that:

           The death of a person shall not stop the running of the
           statute of limitations applicable to any claim against
           him, but a claim which otherwise would be barred
           within one year after the death of the decedent shall
           not be barred until the expiration of one year after his
           death. Nothing in this section shall be construed to
           shorten the period which would have been allowed by
           any applicable statute of limitations if the decedent
           had continued to live.

     In the case sub judice, Mr. McGonegal died on December 27,
     1997. Even applying the one-year exception, the statute of
     limitations expired before the Montanyas sought to file a new
     complaint.

Id. at 949 n.3.