[Cite as State v. Barnard, 2020-Ohio-4858.]
[…] SERVICE TOWARD COURT COSTS AND FINES.”
I.
{¶8} Appellant argues the trial court abused its discretion in denying his motion.
Appellant contends he is indigent, does not have the means or resources to pay the court
costs or mandatory fines, and that he tried to get his court costs waived or suspended,
but the trial court denied his request. Finally, appellant argues he most likely will not pay
court costs and fines because he is unable to; thus, the trial court should allow him to
utilize community service he has completed in prison in lieu of costs and fines.
{¶9} R.C. 2947.23, which governs judgment for costs, provides, “In all criminal
cases, including violations of ordinances, the judge or magistrate shall include in the
sentence the costs of prosecution * * * and render a judgment against the defendant for
such costs.” R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a). However, subsection (C) permits the trial court to
Muskingum County, Case No. CT2019-0088 4
retain jurisdiction to “waive, suspend, or modify the payment of the costs of prosecution *
* * at the time of sentencing or at any time thereafter.” Therefore, a trial court has
discretion to waive the payment of court costs whether a defendant is indigent or not. The
trial court’s decision regarding whether to waive, suspend, or modify payment of court
costs is, therefore, “reviewed under an abuse of discretion standard.” State v. Eblin, 5th
Dist. Muskingum No. CT2019-0036, 2020-Ohio-1216. In order to find an abuse of
discretion, we must determine the trial court’s decision was unreasonable, arbitrary, or
unconscionable and not merely an error of law or judgment. Blakemore v. Blakemore, 5
Ohio St.3d 217, 450 N.E.2d 1140 (1983).
{¶10} Appellant cites R.C. 2947.23(A)(1)(a)(i) in support of his argument. R.C.
2947.23(A)(1)(a)(i) provides, “if the defendant fails to pay that judgment or fails to make
timely payments towards that judgment under a payment schedule approved by the court,
the court may order the defendant to perform community service until the judgment is
paid or until the court is satisfied that the defendant is in compliance with the approved
payment schedule.”
{¶11} The trial court has discretion as to whether to order a defendant to perform
community service in lieu of costs and/or fines, as evidenced by the use of the word “may”
in the statute. As noted by the Eleventh District in affirming a denial of a defendant’s