On March 18, he suspended sections of the Election Code and Water Code to allow political subdivisions with elections scheduled for May 2 to move them to November 3 and required county election officials to furnish service as requested.12 Two days later, the Governor suspended sections of the Election Code to postpone the primary runoff election from May 26 to July 14.13 On May 11, he suspended provisions of the Election Code to extend the statutory early voting period for the July 14 runoff 9 Relators assert jurisdiction under section 273.061 of the Election Code, which states: “The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer.” 10 TEX. CONST. art.