in Re Juan Gerardo Perez Pichardo and the Republican Party of Texas
[…] Id. When we sua sponte review a party’s standing, we construe the petition in favor of the party and, if necessary, review the entire record to determine if any evidence supports standing. Id. at 446. Standing is a constitutional prerequisite to obtaining judicial relief, and courts have no subject-matter jurisdiction over and therefore must dismiss claims made by parties who lack standing to assert them. See Heckman v. Williamson Cty., 369 S.W.3d 137, 150 (Tex. 2012). REQUIREMENTS FOR STANDING Relators seeks mandamus relief under Election Code section 273.061, which provides: The supreme court or a court of appeals may issue a writ of mandamus to compel the performance of any duty imposed by law in connection with 3 the holding of an election or a political party convention, regardless of whether the person responsible for performing the duty is a public officer. Tex. Elec. Code Ann. § 273.061. To have standing under section 273.061, a party must demonstrate that it “possesses an interest in a conflict distinct from that of the general public, such that the defendant’s actions have caused the plaintiff some particular injury.”