B.R. v. West Virginia DHHR
[…] Chase Securities, 188 W. Va. 356, 424 S.E.2d 591 (1992). In its order granting respondents’ motion to dismiss, the circuit court described the complaint in the instant case as “nearly identical” to the Complaint filed in B. R. I. We agree that the complaint in the instant case looks very much like the complaint filed in B. R. I. However, the complaint in this case contains one important difference – it includes a second count for “violation of a clearly established law.” Specifically, petitioner alleges that the respondents violated a specific statute, W. Va. Code § 49-2-802, which requires the local child protective services office: [u]pon notification of suspected child abuse or neglect, commence or cause to be commenced a thorough investigation of the report and the child’s environment. As a part of this response, within fourteen days there shall be a face-to-face interview with the child or children and the development of a protection plan, if necessary for the safety or health of the child, which may involve law-enforcement officers or the court. W. Va. Code § 49-2-802. In addition to identifying this statutory provision, petitioner also alleges specifically how the statutory provision was violated. Respondents, however, do not believe that the statutory provision alleged to be violated rises to the level of a clearly established right.