WV Regional Jail and Correctional Facility Authority v. The Estate of COdy Lawrence Grove
[…] However, we repeatedly have declined to adopt this standard, and we again decline to do so in the case sub judice. See, e.g., Hoover v. Moran, 222 W. Va. 112, 116 n.3, 662 S.E.2d 711, 715 n.3 (2008) (per curiam); Highmark W. a., Inc. v. Jamie, 221 W. Va. 487, 491 n.4, 655 S.E.2d 509, 513 n.4 (2007) (per curiam). 17 As discussed herein, when undertaking the qualified immunity analysis, the circuit court also must necessarily make a finding as to whether state actors are involved. Accordingly, we remind the circuit court if it finds that a government agency as defined in West Virginia Code section 55-17-2(2) (eff. 2002) has been named as a defendant in this case, it must then consider whether an award of punitive damages is permitted in light of the prohibition of West Virginia Code section 55-17-4(3) (eff. 2002) directing that “[n]o government agency may be ordered to pay punitive damages in any action.” 21 IV. CONCLUSION For the reasons set forth above, the November 19, 2018 orders of the Circuit Court of Berkeley County are reversed, and this case is remanded with instructions to appropriately consider the heightened pleading standard applicable to cases implicating qualified immunity, whether