Filed 10/14/20 P. v. Klein CA2/7
[…] that the statutory elements of murder do not include all the
elements of the lesser offense. Gross vehicular manslaughter
while intoxicated requires proof of elements that need not be
proved when the charge is murder, namely, use of a vehicle and
intoxication. Specifically, section 191.5 requires proof that the
homicide was committed ‘in the driving of a vehicle’ and that the
driving was in violation of specified Vehicle Code provisions
prohibiting driving while intoxicated. [¶] Defendant contends
that gross vehicular manslaughter while intoxicated merely
17 Section 192, subdivision (c), defines vehicular
manslaughter, in part, as, “(1) Except as provided in
subdivision (a) of Section 191.5, driving a vehicle in the
commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, and
with gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission of a
lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful manner,
and with gross negligence. [¶] (2) Driving a vehicle in the
commission of an unlawful act, not amounting to a felony, but
without gross negligence; or driving a vehicle in the commission
of a lawful act which might produce death, in an unlawful
manner, but without gross negligence.”
21
requires proof of a certain variety of unlawful killing, and that
the essential common element of proof in both manslaughter and
murder simply is an unlawful killing. We believe this contention
is unfounded for the same reason that courts have concluded that