Filed 10/14/20 P. v. Klein CA2/7
[…] act.”
7 The Attorney General contends Klein forfeited the issue of
instructional error by failing to object to the jury instruction at
trial. The Attorney General is correct that, nominally, a
defendant who fails to object to a proposed jury instruction
forfeits the right to challenge that instruction on appeal. (People
v. Mitchell (2019) 7 Cal.5th 561, 579; People v. Bolin (1998)
18 Cal.4th 297, 326.) However, an appellate court may review
any claim of instructional error that affects a defendant’s
substantial rights without an objection in the trial court. (§ 1259
[“appellate court may also review any instruction given, . . . even
though no objection was made thereto in the lower court, if the
substantial rights of the defendant were affected thereby”];
People v. Hudson (2006) 38 Cal.4th 1002, 1011-1012 [failure to
object to instruction does not forfeit issue on appeal when alleged
error concerns elements of offense]; People v. Smithey (1999)
20 Cal.4th 936, 976, fn. 7 [defendant did not forfeit right to object