PHONE RECOVERY SERVICES, LLC VS. VERIZON NEW JERSEY, INC. (L-2257-13, MERCER COUNTY AND STATEWIDE)
[…] The 911 Account was funded through the establishment of a $.90 fee, which was imposed "on each customer charged by a telephone exchange company for each voice grade access service line provided to that customer that has a service address in this State." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-18(a)(2). This legislation directed that the fees "shall be collected by the . . . telephone exchange company providing the applicable service to its customers upon payment of any periodic bill for such service." N.J.S.A. 52:17C-18(b).