In re the Marriage of B296485
[…] the original complaint is not clear from the legislative
history. (See Sen. Com. On Judiciary, Analysis of Sen. Bill
No. 476 (1985–1986 Reg. Sess.) as amended April 8, 1986,
pp. 1–2 [stating SC 476 provides for retroactive support
orders “from the date of filing the original support action,”
but also stating it grants authority for retroactive orders “to
the date of filing the notice of motion or order to show
cause”].)
In 1992, the Legislature repealed former Civil Code
section 4801 and enacted Family Code section 4333 in its
place. (See Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 3, p. 464 [repealing Civil
Code]; Stats. 1992, ch. 162, § 10 [enacting Family Code
section 4333].) Section 4333 continues the fourth sentence of
former Civil Code section 4801, subdivision (a) without
substantive change, stating, “An order for spousal support in
a proceeding for dissolution of marriage or for legal
separation of the parties may be made retroactive to the date
of filing the notice of motion or order to show cause, or to any
subsequent date.” (§ 4333.)
24
In County of Santa Clara v. Perry (1998) 18 Cal.4th
435, 443–444 (Perry), the California Supreme Court
examined the legislative intent behind SB 476 to allow