RENDERED: OCTOBER 9, 2020; 10:00 A.M.
[…] general conclusory findings and relied on a check-box form in its findings and
conclusions of law. Here, Brewer maintains that this argument was preserved
during the diversion revocation hearing when Brewer’s counsel requested
alternative conditions rather than revoking Brewer’s diversion. Alternatively, the
Commonwealth contends that Brewer’s request for alternative conditions did not
-7-
sufficiently preserve this specific issue for review, and that we should therefore
review for manifest injustice only.
Pursuant to KRS 533.256(2), “[i]n making a determination as to
whether or not a pretrial diversion agreement should be voided, the court shall use
the same criteria as for the revocation of probation, and the defendant shall have
the same rights as he or she would if probation revocation was sought.”
Additionally, KRS 533.256 has been interpreted to require the consideration of
KRS 439.3106 prior to voiding any pretrial diversion. Zanders v. Commonwealth,
572 S.W.3d 76, 79 (Ky. App. 2019). Pursuant to KRS 439.3106:
[s]upervised individuals shall be subject to . . . [v]iolation