James Justin Brewer v. Commonwealth of Kentucky
[…] We recognize that plea agreements such as Mr. Brewer was offered should be enforced and defendants should not escape responsibility for failing to comply with a condition they agreed to and the Court -11- permitted. Marshall, 345 S.W.3d at 830. Nonetheless, we are compelled to follow Bearden and Marshall, as is the trial court. B. Findings under KRS 439.3106 Diversion termination proceedings are handled the same as probation revocation proceedings. KRS 533.256(2). Therefore, this Court must address whether the trial court also considered the provisions of KRS 439.3106 before termination. Commonwealth v. Andrews, 448 S.W.3d 773, 780 (Ky. 2014). KRS 439.3106(1) states that defendants on probation shall be subject to: (a) Violation revocation proceedings and possible incarceration for failure to comply with the conditions of supervision when such failure constitutes a significant risk to prior victims of the supervised individual or the community at large, and cannot be appropriately managed in the community; or (b) Sanctions other than revocation and incarceration as appropriate to the severity of the violation behavior, the risk of future criminal behavior by the offender, and the need for, and availability of, interventions which may assist the offender to remain compliant and crime-free in the community. Focusing on KRS 439.3106(1)(a),7 Brewer argues that the record does not support the trial court’s finding that (1) Brewer was a significant risk to the community and (2) could not be managed in the community.