NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] The aggravating factor
9
charged by the State was that complainant was “subjected to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts
as part of the actor’s common scheme and plan” under § 3253(a)(9). Therefore, as Count I was
charged, the State was required to prove that defendant (1) engaged in a sexual act, (2) compelled
complainant to participate in the sexual act without her consent, and (3) subjected complainant to
repeated nonconsensual sexual acts as part of his common scheme and plan.
¶ 24. To convict defendant of sexual assault–entrustment under 13 V.S.A. § 3252(d), the
State needed to prove that defendant “engage[d] in a sexual act with a child who is under the age
of 18 and is entrusted to the actor’s care by authority of law.” Thus, as charged in Count II, the
elements were that (1) defendant engaged in a sexual act with complainant, (2) complainant was
under the age of eighteen, and (3) complainant was entrusted to defendant’s care by authority of
law.