NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] § 3252(d)—do not violate the Double Jeopardy Clause.
¶ 23. Because the Legislature has not explicitly indicated an intent to authorize multiple
punishments for sexual assault under these two provisions for overlapping conduct, we apply the
Blockburger test to the charges at issue. To convict a person of aggravated sexual assault, the
State must prove that the person committed the predicate crime of “sexual assault,” pursuant to 13
V.S.A. § 3252, and must also prove the presence of one of the aggravating factors under 13 V.S.A.
§ 3253(a). In this case, the predicate offense charged by the State for Count I was engaging in a
sexual act “without the consent of the other person” under § 3252(a)(1). The aggravating factor
9
charged by the State was that complainant was “subjected to repeated nonconsensual sexual acts
as part of the actor’s common scheme and plan” under § 3253(a)(9). Therefore, as Count I was
charged, the State was required to prove that defendant (1) engaged in a sexual act, (2) compelled
complainant to participate in the sexual act without her consent, and (3) subjected complainant to