NOTICE: This opinion is subject to motions for reargument under V.R.A.P. 40 as well as formal
[…] therefore hold that subjecting defendant to punishment for both crimes violates the Double
Jeopardy Clause.
¶ 35. Under our initial Blockburger analysis, each charged statute contains a factual
element not required by the other count. The relevant portions of § 3258 state:
No person shall engage in a sexual act with a minor if:
(1) the actor is at least 48 months older than the minor; and
(2) the actor is in a position of power, authority, or supervision over
the minor by virtue of the actor’s undertaking the
responsibility . . . to provide for the health or welfare of minors.
13 V.S.A. § 3258(a). Under subsection (c), with which defendant was charged, a person is subject
to a higher penalty if they also “abuse[ their] position of power, authority, or supervision over the
minor in order to engage in a sexual act.” Id. § 3258(c). Therefore, under this section, the State
had to prove: (1) defendant engaged in a sexual act with complainant; (2) at the time, complainant
was under the age of eighteen; (3) defendant is at least forty-eight months older than complainant;
16