State v. Ryan R. Hovey
[…] Grega, 168 Vt. 363, 387, 721 A.2d 445, 461 (1998) (quoting Whalen v. United States, 445 U.S. 684, 708 (1980) (Rehnquist, J., dissenting)). ¶ 29. Section 3253 is the latter type of statute. It sets forth a list of nine circumstances under which a sexual assault may be enhanced to an aggravated sexual assault. 13 V.S.A. § 3253(a). It specifically provides that “[a] person commits the crime of aggravated sexual assault if the person commits sexual assault under any one of the following circumstances.” Id. (emphasis added). By its express terms, it requires only a single aggravating circumstance to elevate a sexual assault to an aggravated sexual assault, and also limits the court’s reliance on aggravating factors to a single factor.