Dee Hobbs, Williamson County Attorney v. Dan A. Gattis, Williamson County Judge Terry Cook, Cynthia Long, Valerie Covey, and Larry Madsen, County Commissioners
[…] Opinion issued October 15, 2020 In The Court of Appeals For The First District of Texas ———————————— NO. 01-19-00025-CV ——————————— DEE HOBBS, WILLIAMSON COUNTY ATTORNEY, Appellant V. DAN A. GATTIS, WILLIAMSON COUNTY JUDGE; TERRY COOK, CYNTHIA LONG, VALERIE COVEY, AND LARRY MADSEN, COUNTY COMMISSIONERS, Appellees On Appeal from the 425th Judicial District Court Williamson County, Texas1 Trial Court Case No. 18-0903-C425 1 This appeal was transferred from the Court of Appeals for the Third District of Texas to this Court pursuant to its docket-equalization authority. See TEX. GOV’T CODE § 73.001 (“The supreme court may order cases transferred from one court of appeals to another at any time that, in the opinion of the supreme court, there is good cause for the transfer.”). We are unaware of any conflict between the precedent of the Court of Appeals for the Third District and that of this Court on any relevant issue. See TEX. R. APP. P. 41.3. MEMORANDUM OPINION This is an appeal from the trial court’s grant of a plea to the jurisdiction.