Dee Hobbs, Williamson County Attorney v. Dan A. Gattis, Williamson County Judge Terry Cook, Cynthia Long, Valerie Covey, and Larry Madsen, County Commissioners
[…] Patterson, 971 S.W.2d at 442. “A court has no jurisdiction over a claim made by a plaintiff who lacks standing to assert it.” Heckman, 369 S.W.3d at 150. Standing requires the existence of a controversy between the parties “at every stage of the legal proceedings,” Williams v. Lara, 52 S.W.3d 171, 184 (Tex. 2001), and “a justiciable injury that gives rise to a real controversy which judicial action can resolve.” Fin. Comm’n of Tex. v. Norwood, 418 S.W.3d 566, 591 (Tex. 2013) (citing Tex. Workers’ Comp. Comm’n v. Garcia, 893 S.W.2d 504, 517–18 (Tex. 1995)); see TEX. CONST. art. I, § 13 (“All courts shall be open, and every person for an injury done him, in his lands, goods, person or reputation, shall have remedy by due course of law.”). The requirement that there be a live controversy requires a court to consider whether the claim alleged “uncertain or contingent future events that may not occur as anticipated or may not occur at all.” Patel v. Tex. Dep’t of Licensing & Regulation, 469 S.W.3d 69, 78 (Tex. 2015).