Dee Hobbs, Williamson County Attorney v. Dan A. Gattis, Williamson County Judge Terry Cook, Cynthia Long, Valerie Covey, and Larry Madsen, County Commissioners
[…] See Pritchard & Abbott, 350 S.W.2d at 335; Gattis, 349 S.W.3d at 198– 203; Griffin, 266 S.W.3d at 197. Hobbs argues that the Commissioners Court both invaded his sphere of authority and exceeded its own authority. 1. The pleading does not establish that the challenged policy and orders invade Hobbs’s sphere of authority. Although Hobbs acknowledges the Commissioners Court’s power to make the county’s budget, he contends that his sphere of authority includes the right to set his employees’ salaries. Section 41.106 of the Texas Government Code provides: “A prosecuting attorney shall fix the salaries of his assistant prosecuting attorneys, investigators, secretaries, and other office personnel, subject to the approval of the commissioners court of the county or counties composing the district.” TEX. GOV’T CODE § 41.106(a).