IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF THE STATE OF IDAHO
[…] pleas, she waived any nonjurisdictional defects including the district court’s denial of her motion
to dismiss and her motion in limine. Additionally, Anderson’s sentencing challenge is not
preserved for appeal. Anderson’s judgment of conviction and sentences for two counts of injury
to a child are affirmed.
Chief Judge HUSKEY and Judge BRAILSFORD, CONCUR.
5
Idaho Code Section 19-2520B(1) authorizes an extended prison sentence for the intentional
or reckless infliction of bodily injury during the commission of a felony. However, according the
statute’s express text, I.C. § 19-2520B(1) does not apply to felonies in which the perpetrator
intentionally or recklessly inflicts great bodily injury if “infliction of great bodily injury is an
element of the offense of which [the defendant] is found guilty.”
6