State v. Price (Slip Opinion)
[…] For this reason, the Supreme Court’s statements regarding the meaning of but-for causation, independently sufficient causes, and contributing factors do not control the outcome today. See State v. Burnett, 93 Ohio St.3d 419, 422, 755 N.E.2d 857 (2001) (“the Supremacy Clause binds state courts to decisions of the United States Supreme Court on questions of federal statutory and constitutional law”). Burrage is persuasive authority only. Instructions on Corrupting Another with Drugs {¶ 29} R.C. 2925.02 provides: (A) “No person shall knowingly do any of the following: *** (3) By any means, administer or furnish to another or induce or cause another to use a controlled substance, and thereby cause 11 SUPREME COURT OF OHIO serious physical harm to the other person, or cause the other person to become drug dependent[.] (Emphasis added.) {¶ 30} Despite the way he frames his argument, Price did not ask the trial court for an instruction that the word “cause” as used in R.C. 2925.02(A)(3) requires a finding that the accused’s conduct was both the but-for cause of serious physical harm to the