MEMORANDUM DECISION
[…] community, and the policy of favoring the least harsh
disposition. An abuse of discretion occurs when the juvenile
court’s action is clearly erroneous and against the logic and effect
of the facts and circumstances before the court or the reasonable,
probable, and actual inferences that can be drawn therefrom.
The juvenile court is accorded wide latitude and great flexibility
in its dealings with juveniles.
Id. (citations omitted).
Court of Appeals of Indiana | Memorandum Decision 20A-JV-283 | October 20, 2020 Page 9 of 13
[22] Ind. Code § 31-37-18-6 provides:
If consistent with the safety of the community and the best
interest of the child, the juvenile court shall enter a dispositional
decree that:
(1) is:
(A) in the least restrictive (most family like) and most
appropriate setting available; and
(B) close to the parents’ home, consistent with the best
interest and special needs of the child;
(2) least interferes with family autonomy;
(3) is least disruptive of family life;
(4) imposes the least restraint on the freedom of the child and the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian; and
(5) provides a reasonable opportunity for participation by the
child’s parent, guardian, or custodian.
“Although the statute requires the juvenile court to select the least restrictive
placement, it allows for a more restrictive placement under certain
circumstances.” M.C., 134 N.E.3d at 459. That is, the placement option
selected must be consistent with the safety of the community and the best