in Re the Commitment of Eddie Thompson
[…] Therefore, we affirm the trial court’s judgment. (1) Legally and Factually Sufficient Evidence Supports the Jury’s Verdict “A person is a sexually violent predator . . . if the person: (1) is a repeat sexually violent offender; and (2) suffers from a behavioral abnormality that makes the person likely to engage in a predatory act of sexual violence.” In re Commitment of Renshaw, 598 S.W.3d 303, 306 (Tex. App.—Texarkana 2020, no pet.) (quoting TEX. HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(a)). “A person is a repeat sexually violent offender . . . if the person is convicted of more than one sexually violent offense and a sentence is imposed for at least one of the offenses.” TEX. 2 HEALTH & SAFETY CODE ANN. § 841.003(b).