PA Environmental Defense Foundation v. Com. of PA
[…] The Commonwealth defends that subsection (c) clearly evidences that the General Assembly contemplated and faithfully exercised its fiduciary obligations as trustee by mandating that the legislature “consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under [S]ection 27” when appropriating funds. The appropriation of trust 27 monies for an agency’s general operating expenses does not violate Sections 27 or 25 of the Pennsylvania Constitution. Section 1601.2-E(c) of The Fiscal Code provides: (c) Use.--Money in the [Lease] [F]und may only be used as provided under subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the General Assembly. In making an appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania. 72 P.S. §1601.2-E(c) (emphasis added). Subsection (c) merely requires the General Assembly to “consider” the Commonwealth’s trustee duties when making appropriations. Id.