IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] 7
Conversely, “[w]here there are material issues of fact in dispute or if it is not clear
that the applicant is entitled to judgment as a matter of law, the application will be
denied.” Sherman v. Kaiser, 664 A.2d 221, 225 (Pa. Cmwlth. 1995). “A fact is
considered material if its resolution could affect the outcome of the case under the
governing law.” Hospital & Healthsystem Association of Pennsylvania v.
Commonwealth, 77 A.3d 587, 602 (Pa. 2013). The parties agree that there are no
issues of material fact and that the issues are purely legal.
2. Declaratory Relief
Section 7533 of the DJA states: “Any person . . . whose rights, status,
or other legal relations are affected by a statute, . . . may have determined any
question of construction or validity arising under the . . . statute . . . and obtain a
declaration of rights, status, or other legal relations thereunder.” 42 Pa. C.S. §7533
(emphasis added). The DJA was enacted “to curb the courts’ tendency to limit the
availability of judicial relief to only cases where an actual wrong has been done or
is imminent.” Bayada Nurses, Inc. v. Department of Labor and Industry, 8 A.3d
866, 874 (Pa. 2010).