IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] money.” Petitioner’s Brief at 88. The DCNR does not exercise control over these
funds.
The Commonwealth counters that the transfers to other Commonwealth
agencies or initiatives, including the Environmental Stewardship Fund and
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund, do not violate Section 27 because the appropriations
are devoted to a multitude of conservation and maintenance efforts. Again, the issue
is not whether the funds replace other revenue streams but whether the funds are
devoted to trust purposes. The DCNR is not the only Section 27 trustee.
Section 1601.2-E(e) of The Fiscal Code provides:
(e) Annual transfers.--The following apply:
(1) (i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii),
for the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal year
thereafter, $20,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund
to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Environmental Stewardship Fund.
(ii) No amount shall be transferred from the fund
to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Environmental Stewardship Fund for the 2019-2020 and
2020-2021 fiscal year.
18
The Foundation does not challenge subsection (d) of Section 1601.2-E.
29
(2) For the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal
year thereafter, $15,000,000 shall be transferred from the
fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.
72 P.S. §1601.2-E(e).
As discussed above, it is not clear whether the transfers from the Lease
Fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund, the Environmental Stewardship Fund and
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund are trust principal or income. Even assuming the
transfers represent trust principal belonging to the environmental trust, the
Foundation is not entitled to the declaration it seeks. First, the use of trust assets to