IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] unconstitutional.
b. Section 1601.2-E(b)
Next, the Foundation argues that Section 1601.2-E(b) is facially
unconstitutional because it violates Section 27 and trust law by commingling the
protected trust principal with other revenue. According to the Foundation, the
Commonwealth is neglecting its trustee obligations by not maintaining separate
accounts and keeping adequate records to ensure that Section 27 trust funds are used
for trust purposes.
The Commonwealth defends that there is no requirement to maintain
separate accounts.
Section 1601.2-E(b) of The Fiscal Code provides:
(b) Sources.--The following shall be deposited into the
[Lease Fund]:
(1) Rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of
land owned by the Commonwealth, except rents and
royalties received from game and fish lands.
(2) Amounts as provided under section 5 of the act
of October 8, 2012 (P.L. 1194, No. 147), known as the
Indigenous Mineral Resources Development Act.
(3) Any other money appropriated or transferred to
the fund.
72 P.S. §1601.2-E(b).
Section 1601.2-E(b), on its face, directs deposits into the Lease Fund,
which results in a mixture of trust principal and income. As the Supreme Court held,
“the Lease Fund is not a constitutional trust fund and need not be the exclusive
repository for proceeds from oil and gas development.”