IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] purposes. See PEDF II; Robinson. However, we will not dictate how the
Commonwealth, or the General Assembly for that matter, should exercise their
delegated powers in this regard. To do so would encroach upon executive and
legislative power in violation of the constitutional provision governing separation of
powers. Therefore, we deny both requests for declaratory judgment with regard to
affirmative legislation.
As for the accounting, under Pennsylvania trust law, a trustee must
maintain “adequate records of the administration of the trust.” Section 7780(a) of
the Uniform Trust Act, 20 Pa. C.S. §7780(a). In addition, “[a] trustee shall keep
trust property separate from the trustee’s own property.” 20 Pa. C.S. §7780(b). The
trustee has a duty to inform and report. Section 7780.3 of the Uniform Trust Act,
20 Pa. C.S. §7780.3.
The Lease Fund as it exists today is comprised of both royalties, rents,
bonuses and interest from the oil and gas leases as well as other sources of revenue.