IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] no limitations on the use of money in the Lease Fund to comply with Section 27.
Subsection (c) requires no evaluation prior to the use of funds generated from the
extraction and sale of oil and gas.
The Commonwealth defends that subsection (c) clearly evidences that
the General Assembly contemplated and faithfully exercised its fiduciary obligations
as trustee by mandating that the legislature “consider the Commonwealth’s trustee
duties under [S]ection 27” when appropriating funds. The appropriation of trust
27
monies for an agency’s general operating expenses does not violate Sections 27 or
25 of the Pennsylvania Constitution.
Section 1601.2-E(c) of The Fiscal Code provides:
(c) Use.--Money in the [Lease] [F]und may only be used
as provided under subsection (e) or as annually
appropriated by the General Assembly. In making an
appropriation from the fund, the General Assembly shall
consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section
27 of Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
72 P.S. §1601.2-E(c) (emphasis added).
Subsection (c) merely requires the General Assembly to “consider” the
Commonwealth’s trustee duties when making appropriations. Id. In PEDF II, the
Supreme Court held that it is not enough to simply “consider” allocating the corpus