IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] public resources harmed in order to generate these funds - may constitute a failure to preserve the
trust and a dereliction of its fiduciary duties under Section 27. See PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 933
(“Although a trustee is empowered to exercise discretion with respect to the proper treatment of
the corpus of the trust, that discretion is limited by the purpose of the trust and the trustee’s
fiduciary duties . . . ”; “[t]he trustee may use the assets of the trust ‘only for purposes authorized
by the trust or necessary for the preservation of the trust’”); Section 7780.4 of the Uniform Trust
Act, 20 Pa. C.S. §7780.4 (“The trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good faith and in
accordance with the provisions and purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries
. . . .”).
20
Foundation argues that Section 1601.2-E of The Fiscal Code violates Section 27 on
its face by repealing the 1955 Lease Fund Act without replacing any safeguards to
ensure that the public natural resources are conserved and maintained or otherwise