IN THE COMMONWEALTH COURT OF PENNSYLVANIA
[…] location of any project authorized by this act. The
Secretary of Forests and Waters shall have the power to
acquire in the name of the Commonwealth by purchase,
condemnation or otherwise such lands as may be needed.
Section 3. All the moneys from time to time paid into the
“[] Lease Fund” are specifically appropriated to the
Department of Forests and Waters to carry out the
purposes of this act.
Former 71 P.S. §§1331-1333 (emphasis added).
In 2017, the General Assembly repealed the 1955 Lease Fund Act and
transferred the subject matter to Section 1601.2-E of The Fiscal Code. Section
1601.2-E provides:
(a) Continuation.--The [Oil and Gas Lease Fund] is
continued as a special fund in the State Treasury.
(b) Sources.--The following shall be deposited into the
fund:
(1) Rents and royalties from oil and gas leases of
land owned by the Commonwealth, except rents and
royalties received from game and fish lands.
(2) Amounts as provided under [S]ection 5 of the
act of October 8, 2012 (P.L. 1194, No. 147), known as the
Indigenous Mineral Resources Development Act[, 71 P.S.
§1357.5].
(3) Any other money appropriated or transferred to
the fund.
(c) Use.--Money in the fund may only be used as provided
under subsection (e) or as annually appropriated by the
17
The General Assembly transferred the powers and duties of the Department of Forests
and Waters under this section to the DCNR. See Section 304(c) of the CNRA, 71 P.S.
§1340.304(c).
22
General Assembly. In making an appropriation from the
fund, the General Assembly shall consider the
Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of
Article I of the Constitution of Pennsylvania.
(d) Priority.--Money appropriated from the fund under a
General Appropriation Act or other appropriation act shall
be distributed prior to allocations under subsection (e).
(e) Annual transfers.--The following apply:
(1) (i) Except as provided under subparagraph (ii),
for the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal year
thereafter, $20,000,000 shall be transferred from the fund
to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Environmental Stewardship Fund.
(ii) No amount shall be transferred from the fund
to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Environmental Stewardship Fund for the 2019-2020 and
2020-2021 fiscal year.
(2) For the 2017-2018 fiscal year and each fiscal
year thereafter, $15,000,000 shall be transferred from the
fund to the Marcellus Legacy Fund for distribution to the
Hazardous Sites Cleanup Fund.
72 P.S. §1601.2-E.
The absence of safeguards within Section 1601.2-E does not render this
provision facially unconstitutional.