Foundation v. Commonwealth, 161 A.3d 911, 938 (Pa. 2017) (PEDF II), this Court struck
[…] : MD 2018 dated October 22, 2020.
:
v. : ARGUED: December 8, 2021
:
:
COMMONWEALTH OF PENNSYLVANIA, :
AND TOM WOLF, IN HIS OFFICIAL :
CAPACITY AS GOVERNOR OF :
PENNSYLVANIA, :
:
Appellees :
CONCURRING AND DISSENTING OPINION
JUSTICE WECHT DECIDED: August 5, 2022
Article I, Section 27 of the Pennsylvania Constitution, known as the Environmental
Rights Amendment (“ERA”), created a public trust to conserve and maintain
Pennsylvania’s public natural resources.1 In Pennsylvania Environmental Defense
Foundation v. Commonwealth, 161 A.3d 911, 938 (Pa. 2017) (PEDF II), this Court struck
1 Section 27 provides:
The people have a right to clean air, pure water, and to the preservation of
the natural, scenic, historic and esthetic values of the environment.
Pennsylvania's public natural resources are the common property of all the
people, including generations yet to come. As trustee of these resources,
the Commonwealth shall conserve and maintain them for the benefit of all
the people.
PA. CONST. art. I, § 27.