[J-82-2021]
[…] authorized by the trust or necessary for the preservation of the trust.” PEDF II, 161 A.3d
at 933 (internal quotation marks omitted). One of the basic duties of a trustee is to
administer the trust, and Pennsylvania’s trust law provides that a trustee may incur costs
in administering the trust, so long as the costs “are reasonable.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7775.15
The Uniform Trust Law as adopted in Pennsylvania further empowers a trustee to pay
“the compensation of the trustee and employees and agents of the trustee and other
expenses incurred in the administration of the trust.” 20 Pa.C.S. § 7780.6(a)(8) (listing
“illustrative powers of trustee”); see also 20 Pa.C.S. § 7769 (“A trustee is entitled to be
reimbursed out of the trust property . . . [for] expenses that were properly incurred in the
administration of the trust.”).
As applied to the trust created by Section 27, this basic trust law clearly empowers
the Commonwealth, as trustee, to incur reasonable costs in administering the trust to
conserve and maintain Pennsylvania’s public natural resources. As noted by the