[J-82-2021]
[…] a violation of Section 27,” because DCNR is not the only Commonwealth entity with a
fiduciary duty under Section 27. PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 939. Instead, all Commonwealth
entities, including the General Assembly, are bound to conserve and maintain
Pennsylvania’s public natural resources. PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 931 n.23. Thus, as we
explained in both PEDF II and PEDF V, “the General Assembly would not run afoul of the
constitution by appropriating trust funds to some other initiative or agency dedicated to
effectuating Section 27.” PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 939; PEDF V, 255 A.3d at 314 n.21.
Section 1601.2-E(c) expressly reminds the General Assembly of its duties in
administering the Lease Fund mandating that “the General Assembly shall consider the
Commonwealth's trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the Constitution of
Pennsylvania.” 72 P.S. § 1601.2-E(c). In contrast to the Commonwealth Court and the
[J-82-2021] - 25
Concurring and Dissenting Opinion, we find subsection (c)’s reiteration of the General
Assembly’s Section 27 duties to be entirely distinguishable from the constitutionally