[J-82-2021]
[…] repeal of the Oil and Gas Lease Fund Act and its continuation in Section 1601.2-E. 21
21 In rejecting PEDF’s challenge, we agree with Justice Dougherty’s statement that
Section 27 and our decisions in PEDF II and V require the General Assembly to “‘exercise
reasonable care’ in administering the trust.” Concurring and Dissenting Opinion at 4
(quoting PEDF II, 161 A.3d at 938) (Dougherty, J.). Respectfully, we diverge from the
responsive opinion because we read the current language of Section 1601.2-E(c) to
incorporate the duty to exercise reasonable care. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1922(3) (providing
that in interpreting legislative intent, courts may presume “[t]hat the General Assembly
does not intend to violate the Constitution”).
As stated above, Section 1601.2-E(c) instructs that the General Assembly “shall
consider the Commonwealth’s trustee duties under section 27 of Article I of the
[J-82-2021] - 26
While Section 1601.2-E(c) is facially constitutional as it requires the General
Assembly to consider its mandatory trustee duties and does not authorize the
Commonwealth to use trust assets for non-trust purposes, our holding herein does not