2 UNITED STATES V. ALHAGGAGI
[…] in applying the terrorism enhancement to Alhaggagi’s
sentence. We vacate Alhaggagi’s sentence and remand for
resentencing.
VACATED AND REMANDED.
UNITED STATES V. ALHAGGAGI 25
HURWITZ, Circuit Judge, dissenting:
In light of the evidence, the district court did not abuse
its discretion in applying the terrorism enhancement to Amer
Alhaggagi’s sentence. I therefore respectfully dissent.
I
The terrorism enhancement in the Sentencing Guidelines
applies to a “felony that involved, or was intended to
promote, a federal crime of terrorism.” U.S.S.G. § 3A1.4.
A federal crime of terrorism is defined in relevant part
in 18 U.S.C. § 2332b(g)(5) as an enumerated offense
“calculated to influence or affect the conduct of government
by intimidation or coercion.” Alhaggagi was convicted of
an enumerated offense, attempting to provide material
support to a terrorist organization. See 18 U.S.C.
§ 2332b(g)(5)(B)(i). Thus, the critical issue is whether he
committed that offense with the specific intent to achieve