J-A15016-20
[…] [Tyler] and make me uncomfortable.
Appellant’s Brief, at 26; Transcribed Taped Interview of Allison Tomassini,
5/4/16, at 22-23.
- 12 -
J-A15016-20
prejudice” because Lampe’s proposed evidence “is not inflammatory.”
Appellant’s Brief, at 33.
To the extent that these questions raise Confrontation Clause issues,
our standard of review is de novo and our scope of review is
plenary. Palmore, supra at 294. Moreover, when subsidiary evidentiary
issues are raised, we review the trial court’s determination for an abuse of
discretion. Id.
The Rape Shield Law is governed by section 3104 of the Crimes Code,
which states:
(a) General rule.— Evidence of specific instances of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct, past sexual victimization, allegations
of past sexual victimization, opinion evidence of the alleged
victim’s past sexual conduct, and reputation evidence of the
alleged victim’s past sexual conduct shall not be admissible in
prosecutions of any offense listed in subsection (c) except
evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct with the
defendant where consent of the alleged victim is at issue and such
evidence is otherwise admissible pursuant to the rules of
evidence.
(b) Evidentiary proceedings.— A defendant who proposes to
offer evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct, past
sexual victimization, allegations of past sexual victimization,
opinion evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct and
reputation evidence of the alleged victim’s past sexual conduct
pursuant to subsection (a) shall file a written motion and offer
of proof at the time of trial. If, at the time of trial, the court
determines that the motion and offer of proof are sufficient on
their faces, the court shall order an in camera hearing and shall
make findings on the record as to the relevance and admissibility
of the proposed evidence pursuant to the standards set forth in
subsection (a).
- 13 -
J-A15016-20
18 Pa.C.S.A. §§ 3104(a); (b) (emphasis added). Additionally, we have
previously recognized a constitutional exception to this rule for evidence of
the victim’s bias or motive for fabrication because “the Rape Shield Law may