Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] “Certification” is defined in MCL 333.20104 as “the issuance of a document by the department to a health facility or agency attesting to the fact that the health facility or agency . . . complies with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements and standards [and] . . . is eligible to participate as a provider of care and services in a specific federal or state health program.” By contrast, MCL 333.20108(2) defines “license” as “an authorization, annual or as otherwise specified, granted by the department and evidenced by a certificate of licensure or permit granting permission to a person to establish or maintain and operate, or both, a health facility or agency. . . .” -5- more than room and board.”