Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] By contrast, MCL 333.20108(2) defines “license” as “an authorization, annual or as otherwise specified, granted by the department and evidenced by a certificate of licensure or permit granting permission to a person to establish or maintain and operate, or both, a health facility or agency. . . .” -5- more than room and board.” The trial court reasoned that Angels’ Place, as an intermediate care facility under MCL 333.20108(1), becomes a “health facility or agency” under MCL 333.20115. However, MCL 333.20115(1) provides that “[t]he department may define a specific organization as a health facility or agency for the sole purpose of certification authorized under this section. For purpose of certification only, an organization defined in [MCL 333.20106(5), MCL 333.20108(1), or MCL 333.20109(4)] is considered a health facility or agency” (Emphasis added). Additionally, MCL 333.20108(1) also references only certification, not licensure. Consequently, both statutory sections establish that being an “intermediate care facility” establishes only that it is “certified” under the Public Health Code, not that it is “licensed.”