Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] With MCL 600.5838a, the Legislature expanded the scope of who may be subject to a medical-malpractice action to include other professionals and entities. Bryant, 471 Mich at 420; 684 NW2d 864 (citing Adkins, 420 Mich at 94-95; 360 NW2d 150). Specifically, the Legislature provided for medical- malpractice claims to be brought against “a person or entity who is or who holds himself or herself out to be a licensed health care professional, licensed health facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency.” MCL 600.5838a(1). For these purposes, a “licensed health facility or agency” means “a health facility or agency licensed under article 17 of the public health code,” and a “licensed health care professional” means “an individual licensed or registered under article 15 of the public health code.” MCL 600.5838a(1)(a), (b).