Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] Additionally, MCL 333.20108(1) also references only certification, not licensure. Consequently, both statutory sections establish that being an “intermediate care facility” establishes only that it is “certified” under the Public Health Code, not that it is “licensed.” The plain language of MCL 600.5838a(1)(a) specifically requires licensure. Further, there is no demonstration that Angels’ Place meets the definition of “intermediate care facility,” even for purposes of certification. MCL 333.20108(1) requires that an entity be “a hospital long-term care unit, nursing home, county medical care facility, or other nursing care facility, or distinct part thereof,” to be classified as an intermediate care facility “certified by the department to provide intermediate care. . . .” In finding that Angels’ Place was a licensed health facility or agency, the trial court relied principally on the second half of MCL 333.20108(1), concluding that Angels’ Place is an intermediate care facility because it has been “certified by the department to provide intermediate or basic care that is less than skilled nursing care but more than room and board.” The record, however, does not demonstrate that Angels’ Place is “a hospital long-term care unit, nursing home, county medical care facility, or other nursing care facility, or distinct part thereof,” which is a prerequisite to finding that Angels’ Place meets the definition found in MCL 333.20108(1). Nor does the record support that Angels’ Place was in fact certified in this manner. Moreover, as discussed, concluding that Angels’ Place has been “certified by the department to provide intermediate or basic care that is less than skilled nursing care but more than room and board,” despite the lack of evidentiary support for this proposition, would not transform Angels’ Place into an entity licensed under article 17 of the Public Health Code when it is instead licensed under the AFCFLA. Our Legislature expressly identified the category of persons and entities that can be