Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] (b) A county medical care facility. (c) A freestanding surgical outpatient facility. (d) A health maintenance organization. (e) A home for the aged. (f) A hospital. (g) A nursing home. (h) A hospice. (i) A hospice residence. (j) A facility or agency listed in subdivisions (a) to (g) located in a university, college, or other educational institution. The list set forth in MCL 333.20106 defines “health facility or agency,” except as provided in MCL 333.20115. That section provides for the promulgation of administrative rules to “further define” the list set forth in MCL 333.20106. Kuznar, 481 Mich at 178. MCL 333.20115 provides, in relevant part: (1) The department may promulgate rules to further define the term “health facility or agency” and the definition of a health facility or agency listed in section 20106 [MCL 333.20106] as required to implement this article. The department may define a specific organization as a health facility or agency for the sole purpose of certification authorized under this section.