Estate of Aaron Kelly Miller v. Angels' Place Inc
[…] [MCL 333.20108(1).] The trial court concluded that Angels’ Place is an intermediate care facility under MCL 333.20108(1) because it is certified to provide care to the developmentally disabled, which the trial court determined was “intermediate care or basic care that is less than skilled nursing care but 1 Under MCL 333.20131, the department of licensing and regulatory affairs is charged with the certification process; that section states that the department “shall establish a comprehensive system of licensure and certification for health facilities or agencies. . . .” MCL 333.20131(2) provides that the department “may certify a health facility or agency, or part thereof, defined in . . . [MCL 333.20106] or under . . . [MCL 333.20115] when certification is required by state or federal law, rule, or regulation.” “Certification” is defined in MCL 333.20104 as “the issuance of a document by the department to a health facility or agency attesting to the fact that the health facility or agency . . . complies with applicable statutory and regulatory requirements and standards [and] . . . is eligible to