Michigan Supreme Court
[…] 465 Mich 68, 74; 631 NW2d 678 (2001). In making a decision
under MCR 2.116(C)(7), we consider all documentary evidence
submitted by the parties, accepting as true the contents of
the complaint unless affidavits or other appropriate
documents specifically contradict it. Fane, supra; see
also MCR 2.116(G)(5)-(6).
III. MEDICAL MALPRACTICE VS. ORDINARY NEGLIGENCE
The first issue in any purported medical malpractice
case concerns whether it is being brought against someone
who, or an entity that, is capable of malpractice. In
addressing this issue, defendant argues that, because MCL
600.5838a refers to “the medical malpractice of . . . an
employee or agent of a licensed health facility or agency
who is engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical care
and treatment,” plaintiff’s claim sounds in medical
malpractice for the simple reason that it alleges
negligence committed by an employee of a licensed health
care facility who was engaging in medical care and
treatment. In response, we point out that MCL 600.5838a(1)