Michigan Supreme Court
[…] Otherwise, there would be
no reason to list those occupations in an accrual
section. A malpractice action cannot accrue
against someone who, or something that, is
incapable of malpractice.
. . . [The former § 5838] evidenced a
legislative intent to alter the common law and
subject other health professionals [as opposed to
physicians and surgeons only] to potential
liability for malpractice. [Adkins, 420 Mich 94-
95.]
The former § 5838 was amended by 1986 PA
178, as a result of which, the accrual provision
relevant to medical malpractice actions was
reenacted under the current § 5838a. Instead of
listing specific health care professionals and
entities subject to medical malpractice, the
current § 5838a refers generally to a “licensed
health care professional, licensed health
facility or agency, or an employee or agent of a
licensed health facility or agency who is
engaging in or otherwise assisting in medical
care and treatment . . . .”
9
Perhaps complicating an understanding of this body of
law is this Court’s unanimous peremptory order in 1998 in
Regalski v Cardiology Assoc, PC, 459 Mich 891 (1998). In
10
employee of a licensed health care facility was engaging in