If this opinion indicates that it is “FOR PUBLICATION,” it is subject to
[…] Swint, 225 Mich App at 374.
Therefore, defendant has not satisfied his burden of showing how Michigan’s felon-in-
possession statute is facially unconstitutional. Accordingly, defendant’s felon-in-possession
conviction remains valid, as does his conviction for felony-firearm.
C. MCL 750.227
Defendant similarly argues that Michigan’s CCW statute “prevents everyone from
defending themselves while in a vehicle, a core fundamental right protected by the federal and
-3-
state constitutions.”3 However, defendant fails to present to this Court a clear, direct position
challenging the validity of MCL 750.227(2), which states:
A person shall not carry a pistol concealed on or about his or her person, or, whether
concealed or otherwise, in a vehicle operated or occupied by the person, except in
his or her dwelling house, place of business, or on other land possessed by the
person, without a license to carry the pistol as provided by law and if licensed, shall
not carry the pistol in a place or manner inconsistent with any restrictions upon such
license. (Emphasis added.)
Michigan’s CCW statute specifically affords Michigan citizens the right to carry a concealed
pistol, provided that the owner and pistol are properly licensed. Id. One intended consequence of