Filed 10/26/20 P. v. Collins CA5
[…] the testimony and the prior statement” before the prior statement may be deemed
inconsistent. (In re Bell (2017) 2 Cal.5th 1300, 1307.) Instead, Evidence Code
section 1235 requires “inconsistency in effect.” (In re Bell, at p. 1307.) A statement is
inconsistent for purposes of Evidence Code section 1235 “if it has ‘ “a tendency to
contradict or disprove the [witness’s trial] testimony or any inference to be deduced from
it.” ’ ” (People v. Cowan (2010) 50 Cal.4th 401, 502 (Cowan).) We review the trial
6 Evidence Code section 770 provides:
“Unless the interests of justice otherwise require, extrinsic evidence
of a statement made by a witness that is inconsistent with any part of his
testimony at the hearing shall be excluded unless:
“(a) The witness was so examined while testifying as to give him an
opportunity to explain or to deny the statement; or
“(b) The witness has not been excused from giving further testimony
in the action.”
22.
court’s decision regarding admissibility of a prior statement under Evidence Code
section 1235 for abuse of discretion. (See People v. Waidla (2000) 22 Cal.4th 690, 723.)
A complete refusal to answer any questions generally will not support a