In Re: Mh2020-001988
[…] Appellant asserts his condition was caused by methamphetamine abuse, and he “did not need psychiatric mental health treatment and forced medications.” We review an involuntary-treatment order “to determine whether it is supported by substantial evidence” and will not set aside the 4 IN RE: MH2020‑001988 Decision of the Court court’s findings “unless they are clearly erroneous or unsupported by any credible evidence.” In re Mental Health Case No. MH 94-00592, 182 Ariz. 440, 443 (App. 1995). ¶13 Under A.R.S. § 36-540(A), the superior court shall order an individual to undergo involuntary mental-health treatment if it “finds by clear and convincing evidence that the proposed patient, as a result of mental disorder, is a danger to self, is a danger to others, has a persistent or acute disability or a grave disability and is in need of treatment, and is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment.” (Emphasis added.) A mental disorder “means a substantial disorder of the person’s emotional processes, thought, cognition or memory.” A.R.S. § 36-501(25).