IN RE: MH2020-007661
[…] the allegations of the petition”). Because Appellant rejected the inpatient
treatment his evaluating doctors offered him, and there were no
appropriate alternatives, the court did not err under § 36-540(A) in finding
he was unwilling to accept voluntary treatment.
¶14 Finally, we disagree with Appellant that because he was
willing to accept voluntary outpatient treatment, he was not persistently or
acutely disabled for purposes of § 36-540(A). The determination of whether
a person has a “[p]ersistent or acute disability,” defined by the criteria in
§ 36-501(32), is independent of the determination whether a person is
unwilling/unable to accept voluntary treatment. See § 36-540(A) (stating
that if the court finds the person “has a persistent or acute disability . . . and
is either unwilling or unable to accept voluntary treatment”). This is
consistent with § 36-533, which similarly treats the requirement of
persistent or acute disability as distinct from the requirement that a person
is unwilling/unable to accept treatment voluntarily. Compare § 36-
533(A)(1) (requiring petition to allege patient has a persistent or acute