The summaries of the Colorado Court of Appeals published opinions
[…] that it had jurisdiction to determine the child’s paternity.
¶ 20 The UCCJEA covers a wide variety of child-custody matters,
defined as child-custody determinations and child-custody
proceedings. M.M.V., ¶ 17. The UCCJEA defines a child-custody
determination as “a judgment, decree, or other order of a court
providing for the legal custody or physical custody of a child or
allocating parental responsibilities with respect to a child or
providing for visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or
great-grandparent visitation with respect to a child.”
§ 14-13-102(3). A child-custody proceeding is “a proceeding in
which legal custody or physical custody with respect to a child or
the allocation of parental responsibilities with respect to a child or
visitation, parenting time, or grandparent or great-grandparent
visitation with respect to a child is an issue.” § 14-13-102(4).
¶ 21 A paternity determination, standing alone, does not fall within
the definition of a child-custody determination. A paternity
9
determination decides who will be a child’s legal parent. See
N.A.H., 9 P.3d at 359. But it does not address issues concerning