NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] the amounts requested."
After reviewing the record on appeal and the relevant
legal authorities, and giving due consideration to the issues
raised and the arguments advanced by the parties, we affirm the
amended judgments of conviction and sentence for the reasons set
forth below.
I. Background
A. Case 1
The Circuit Court held a restitution hearing in Case 1
on May 21, 2019 and June 25, 2019. Jade Wong (Wong), the
compliance officer and authorized representative of Ike, a
holding company for TP, testified as to TP's losses resulting
2/
HRS § 708-811 provides:
Burglary in the second degree. (1) A person commits
the offense of burglary in the second degree if the person
intentionally enters or remains unlawfully in a building
with intent to commit therein a crime against a person or
against property rights.
(2) Burglary in the second degree is a class C felony.
3/
HRS § 706-646(2), entitled "Victim restitution," states, in
relevant part:
(2) The court shall order the defendant to make
restitution for reasonable and verified losses suffered by
the victim or victims as a result of the defendant's offense
when requested by the victim. The court shall order