NOT FOR PUBLICATION IN WEST'S HAWAII REPORTS OR THE PACIFIC REPORTER
[…] comparative negligence principles."6/ (Footnote added.)
We need not decide in this case whether contributory
negligence is a defense to intentional torts under pure
comparative negligence principles. At the conclusion of trial,
the District Court "f[ound] that there was no comparative
. . . continued
purported lack of findings or conclusions on the issue of contributory
negligence. As explained below, unchallenged findings by the District Court
support its determination that there was no comparative (or contributory)
negligence by Peake and that Labatad's counterclaim failed.
5/
HRS § 663-31 (2016) states, in relevant part:
(a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in
any action by any person or the person's legal
representative to recover damages for negligence resulting
in death or in injury to person or property, if such
negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person
or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate
negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought,
but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to
the amount of negligence attributable to the person for
whose injury, damage or death recovery is made.
6/
The Hawai#i Supreme Court has relied on the following explanation
of "pure comparative negligence":
In this form, a plaintiff's contributory negligence does not
operate to bar his recovery altogether, but does serve to reduce
his damages in proportion to his fault. The system in this form