Peake v. Labatad
[…] At the conclusion of trial, the District Court "f[ound] that there was no comparative . . . continued purported lack of findings or conclusions on the issue of contributory negligence. As explained below, unchallenged findings by the District Court support its determination that there was no comparative (or contributory) negligence by Peake and that Labatad's counterclaim failed. 5/ HRS § 663-31 (2016) states, in relevant part: (a) Contributory negligence shall not bar recovery in any action by any person or the person's legal representative to recover damages for negligence resulting in death or in injury to person or property, if such negligence was not greater than the negligence of the person or in the case of more than one person, the aggregate negligence of such persons against whom recovery is sought, but any damages allowed shall be diminished in proportion to the amount of negligence attributable to the person for whose injury, damage or death recovery is made. 6/ The Hawai#i Supreme Court has relied on the following explanation of "pure comparative negligence": In this form, a plaintiff's contributory negligence does not operate to bar his recovery altogether, but does serve to reduce his damages in proportion to his fault.