In re Mandy M. :
[…] Youth, and Families (DCYF or the department) even prior to her birth on October
27, 2014, because both of her parents had been “red-flagged” by DCYF.1 Upon
return to Rhode Island, Mandy was immediately placed into the care and custody of
DCYF.
On February 22, 2016, over four years ago, DCYF filed a petition in Family
Court, pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7,2 to terminate respondent’s parental rights
1
According to DCYF, to be “red-flagged,” one must have a history of prior physical
abuse, sexual abuse, or previous involvement with DCYF.
2
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in part:
“The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a
governmental child placement agency * * * after notice to
the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and
all legal rights of the parent to the child * * * if the court
finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
of the department for children, youth, and families for at
least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or
received services to correct the situation which led to the
child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial
probability that the child will be able to return safely to the
parents’ care within a reasonable period of time
considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
home[.]”
-2-
with respect to Mandy.3 In its petition, DCYF alleged that Mandy had been placed
in the legal custody or care of the agency for at least twelve months. During those
twelve months, DCYF alleged, respondent had been “offered or received services to