In re Adele B.
[…] See In re Lisa H., 589 A.2d 1004, 1006 (N.H. 1991); 1 Children & the Law: Rights and Obligations § 3:22 (May 2020 Update). - 26 - and convincing standard and determine whether there was sufficient evidence in the record to meet that standard. I respectfully submit that that daunting standard has not been met in this case. As the majority correctly observes, the Department of Children, Youth, and Families (DCYF) alleged that Marybeth was unfit pursuant to G.L. 1956 § 15-7-7, subsection (a)(3) of which requires that the trial court find by clear and convincing evidence that “there is not a substantial probability that the child will be able to return safely to the [parent’s] care within a reasonable period of time considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent home * * *.” Importantly, DCYF did not allege any other statutory basis that might conceivably have served as a basis for a finding of unfitness.