In re Elana W. :
[…] the need for counseling.”
-2-
On March 20, 2018, DCYF filed a petition in the Family Court pursuant to
G.L. 1956 § 15-7-73 seeking to terminate respondent’s parental rights to Elana.4 In
its petition, DCYF alleged that Elana had been placed in the legal custody or care of
the agency for at least twelve months. During those twelve months, DCYF alleged,
respondent had been “offered or received services to correct the situation which led
to the child being placed”; DCYF further alleged that, because of Elana’s age and
3
General Laws 1956 § 15-7-7(a) provides, in part:
“The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a
governmental child placement agency * * * after notice to
the parent and a hearing on the petition, terminate any and
all legal rights of the parent to the child * * * if the court
finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence that:
“* * *
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
of the department for children, youth, and families for at
least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or
received services to correct the situation which led to the
child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial
probability that the child will be able to return safely to the
parents’ care within a reasonable period of time
considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
home[.]”
4
The petition also sought to terminate the parental rights as to the mother. The trial
began as to both parents, and, after the mother’s testimony, the trial justice appointed
both a guardian ad litem and an advocate to represent the mother and bifurcated the
trial.