In re Rachelle L-B. :
[…] are inappropriate.”
On October 10, 2017, DCYF filed a petition in the Family Court seeking to
terminate respondent’s parental rights with respect to Rachelle, based on G.L. 1956
§ 15-7-7(a)(2)(iii) (unfitness because of chronic substance abuse);
§ 15-7-7(a)(2)(vii) (conduct seriously detrimental to the child); and § 15-7-7(a)(3)
(twelve months in DCYF custody without substantial probability of child’s safe
return within a reasonable period).6 A trial on DCYF’s petition was conducted in
6
The relevant provisions of § 15-7-7 are provided below for reference purposes:
“Termination of parental rights.
“(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a
governmental child placement agency or licensed child
placement agency after notice to the parent and a hearing
on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights of the
parent to the child, including the right to notice of any
-8-
subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child, if
the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
that:
“***
“(2) The parent is unfit by reason of conduct or
conditions seriously detrimental to the child; such
as, but not limited to, the following:
“***
“(iii) The child has been placed in the legal custody
or care of the department for children, youth, and
families and the parent has a chronic substance
abuse problem and the parent’s prognosis indicates
that the child will not be able to return to the custody
of the parent within a reasonable period of time,
considering the child’s age and the need for a
permanent home. The fact that a parent has been
unable to provide care for a child for a period of
twelve (12) months due to substance abuse shall
constitute prima facie evidence of a chronic
substance abuse problem;
“***
“(vii) The parent has exhibited behavior or conduct
that is seriously detrimental to the child, for a
duration as to render it improbable for the parent to
care for the child for an extended period of time;
“(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody
or care of the department for children, youth, and
families for at least twelve (12) months, and the
parents were offered or received services to correct
the situation which led to the child being placed;
provided, that there is not a substantial probability
that the child will be able to return safely to the
-9-
the Family Court on various dates between November 13, 2018, and July 30, 2019.
In addition to receiving documentary evidence, the trial justice heard testimony
relevant to the present appeal from two DCYF caseworkers assigned to Rachelle’s