In re J.B.
[…] He further argues that, in the absence of

a well-supported finding of unfitness, it is in J.B.’s best interests to be with his father.

We disagree.

       Prior to terminating a parent’s rights, the trial justice must find that the parent

is unfit. See In re Pricillion R., 971 A.2d 599, 604 (R.I. 2009). Once the Family

Court justice determines that a parent is unfit, “the best interests of the child

outweigh all other considerations.” See id. (quoting In re Victoria L., 950 A.2d 1168,

1174 (R.I. 2008)).


                                           -8-
      Section 15-7-7(a)(3) provides the following:

             “(a) The court shall, upon a petition duly filed by a
             governmental child placement agency or licensed child
             placement agency, or by the birthmother or guardian of a
             child born under circumstances referenced in subsection
             (a)(2)(viii) of this section, after notice to the parent and a
             hearing on the petition, terminate any and all legal rights
             of the parent to the child, including the right to notice of
             any subsequent adoption proceedings involving the child,
             if the court finds as a fact by clear and convincing evidence
             that:

             “* * *

             “(3) The child has been placed in the legal custody or care
             of the department of children, youth and families for at
             least twelve (12) months, and the parents were offered or
             received services to correct the situation that led to the
             child being placed; provided, that there is not a substantial
             probability that the child will be able to return safely to the
             parents’ care within a reasonable period of time
             considering the child’s age and the need for a permanent
             home[.]”

      Our careful examination of the record indicates that J.B. came into the custody

and care of DCYF on February 22, 2018, after respondent contacted the DCYF

hotline. DCYF’s initial investigation prompted serious and immediate misgivings

about placing J.B. with respondent.