A20A1447. OB-GYN ASSOCIATES, P. A. et al v. BROWN et al.
[…] The list is twice set apart by the
preposition “in.” The first use of the preposition “in” creates one category of two
locations that are not modified by the limiting phrase – that is: “the hospital
emergency department” and “the obstetrical unit.” The second use of the preposition
“in” creates a second location category that is modified by the limiting phrase: “in a
surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a
hospital emergency department,” which distinguishes this third location from the two
identified earlier in the sentence. See OCGA § 51-1-29.5 (c) (“In an action involving
a health care liability claim arising out of the provision of emergency medical care
[(1) (a)] in a hospital emergency department or [(b)] obstetrical unit or [(2)] in a
surgical suite immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a
hospital emergency department . . .”) (emphasis supplied). The limiting phrase
“immediately following the evaluation or treatment of a patient in a hospital
emergency department” acts as a spatial and temporal modifier that clearly applies
8
only to care rendered in a surgical suite in an effort to distinguish from routine and