in Re Liberty County Mutual Insurance Company
[…] I. Section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code A claim for past medical expenses must be supported by evidence that such expenses were reasonable and necessary as a result of the injury. Whitaker v. Rose, 218 S.W.3d 216, 223 (Tex. App.—Houston [14th Dist.] 2007, no pet.). A plaintiff can prove reasonableness and necessity of past medical expenses through (1) expert testimony or (2) an affidavit prepared and filed in compliance with section 18.001 of the Texas Civil Practice and Remedies Code. Id. Section 18.001(b) provides: Unless a controverting affidavit is served as provided by this section, an affidavit that the amount a person charged for a service was reasonable at the time and place that the service was provided and that 3 the service was necessary is sufficient evidence to support a finding of fact by judge or jury that the amount charged was reasonable or that the service was necessary. The affidavit is not evidence of and does not support a finding of the causation element of the cause of action that is the basis for the civil action. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(b). The affidavits are not conclusive but may be controverted by a competing affidavit. Gunn v. McCoy, 554 S.W.3d 645, 672 (Tex. 2018). If an opposing party intends to controvert a claim shown by the plaintiff’s section 18.001 affidavit, the opposing party must serve a counter-affidavit. Tex. Civ. Prac. & Rem. Code Ann. § 18.001(f). The counter-affidavit must give reasonable notice of the basis on which the party filing it intends to controvert the claim reflected by the initial affidavit and must be taken before a person authorized to administer oaths. Id. Furthermore, the counter-affidavit must be made by a person who is qualified—by knowledge, skill, experience, training, education, or other expertise—to testify in contravention of all or part of any of the matters contained in the initial affidavit. Id. By filing a proper controverting affidavit, the opposing party can force the offering party to prove reasonableness and necessity by expert testimony at trial. Hong v. Bennett, 209 S.W.3d 795, 801 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 2006, no pet.).