In re April Caudillo
[…] to support their claim of standing to file suit, including Section 102.004(a)(1) of the Family
Code. Section 102.004(a)(1) states:
[A] grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by
consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if
there is satisfactory proof to the court that . . . the order requested is necessary
because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional development.
6
Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(a)(1) (‘Standing for Grandparent or Other Person”); see also id.
§ 156.002(b) (establishing that “[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue
under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction”). This provision “is intended to restrict grandparent [and certain other nonparents]
standing to bring a SAPCR solely to ‘certain extreme circumstances.’” Medrano v. Zapata,
No. 03-12-00131-CV, 2013 WL 6921500, at *6 (Tex. App.—Austin Dec. 31, 2013, no pet.)
(mem. op.) (citations omitted).