In re April Caudillo
[…] A party seeking conservatorship of a child must have standing to seek such relief.
In re S.M.D., 329 S.W.3d 8, 12-13 (Tex. App.—San Antonio, pet. dism’d). In the context of a
SAPCR, “standing is governed by the Texas Family Code” and “[t]he party seeking relief must
allege and establish standing within the parameters of the language used in the statute.” Id.
(quoting In re H.G., 267 S.W.3d 120, 124 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 2008, pet. denied)).
In their petition to modify, Grandfather and Uncle asserted several statutory bases
to support their claim of standing to file suit, including Section 102.004(a)(1) of the Family
Code. Section 102.004(a)(1) states:
[A] grandparent, or another relative of the child related within the third degree by
consanguinity, may file an original suit requesting managing conservatorship if
there is satisfactory proof to the court that . . . the order requested is necessary
because the child’s present circumstances would significantly impair the child’s
physical health or emotional development.
6
Tex. Fam. Code § 102.004(a)(1) (‘Standing for Grandparent or Other Person”); see also id.
§ 156.002(b) (establishing that “[a] person or entity who, at the time of filing, has standing to sue
under Chapter 102 may file a suit for modification in the court with continuing, exclusive
jurisdiction”).