J-A19038-20
[…] is also a question of law. As with all questions of law, we must
employ a de novo standard of review and a plenary scope of
review to determine whether the court committed an error of law.
When interpreting a statute, this court is constrained by the rules
of the Statutory Construction Act of 1972 (the “Act”). 1 Pa.C.S.
§§ 1501-1991. The Act makes clear that the goal in interpreting
any statute is to ascertain and effectuate the intention of the
General Assembly while construing the statute in a manner that
gives effect to all its provisions. See 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(a). The
Act provides: “[w]hen the words of a statute are clear and free
from all ambiguity, the letter of it is not to be disregarded under
the pretext of pursuing its spirit.” 1 Pa.C.S. § 1921(b). Moreover,
it is well settled that “the best indication of the General Assembly’s
intent may be found in a statute’s plain language.” Additionally,
we must presume that the General Assembly does not intend a
result that is absurd, impossible of execution, or unreasonable and