J-S30001-23
[…] Pa.C.S. § 5324 and § 5325 averring that Paternal Grandmother
lack[ed] standing for any form of custody and its conclusion that
-5-
J-S30001-23
Paternal Grandmother stands in loco parentis to [the] Children
despite lacking consent of the natural mother.[7]
2. Whether the trial court erred and/or abused its discretion by
denying Mother’s petition to modify custody for primary custody
against the best interest of the Children, pursuant to 23 Pa.C.S.
§ 5328(a).
Mother’s Brief at 6 (cleaned up; suggested answers omitted).8, 9, 10
____________________________________________
7 We find that Section 5325 would not be applicable as Paternal Grandmother
was seeking primary physical custody. See 23 Pa.C.S. § 5325 (“In addition
to situations set forth in section 5324 (relating to standing for any form of
physical custody or legal custody), grandparents and great-grandparents may
file an action under this chapter for partial physical custody or supervised
physical custody in the following situations….”).
8 As Mother does not challenge the trial court’s finding regarding legal custody,
we do not address it.
9 Preliminarily, citing to Pennsylvania Rule of Appellate Procedure 2188,
Paternal Grandmother argues that Mother’s appeal should be dismissed as her