J-S30001-23
[…] enumerated factors are considered and that the custody decision
is based on those considerations.” M.J.M. v. M.L.G., 63 A.3d 331,
336 (Pa. Super. 2013).
R.L., 209 A.3d at 395.
Further, as it relates to parents and third parties, we have further
explained:
The parent has a prima facie right to custody, “which will be
forfeited only if convincing reasons appear that the child’s best
interest will be served by an award to the third party.” V.B. v.
J.E.B., 55 A.3d 1193, 1199 (Pa. Super. 2012) (quoting Charles
v. Stehlik, … 744 A.2d 1255, 1258 ([Pa.] 2000)). Section 5327
of the Custody Act pertains to cases “concerning primary physical
custody” and provides that, “[i]n any action regarding the custody
of the child between a parent of the child and a nonparent, there
shall be a presumption that custody shall be awarded to the
parent. The presumption in favor of the parent may be rebutted
by clear and convincing evidence.” 23 Pa.C.S. § 5327(b). This
Court has defined clear and convincing evidence “as presenting
evidence that is so clear, direct, weighty, and convincing so as to
enable the trier of fact to come to a clear conviction, without
hesitation, of the truth of the precise facts in issue.” M.J.S.[, 172