State of Iowa v. Jake Skahill
[…] The district court ruled that the recordings were admissible under the residual hearsay exception to the hearsay rule. See Iowa R. Evid. 5.807. Following the court’s ruling, the defense renewed the objection, adding that the interviews “would be a violation of [Skahill’s] confrontation clause rights.” The court reaffirmed the prior ruling but afforded the defense an opportunity to revisit the issue. As noted, the first trial ended in a mistrial. All concerned agreed to transfer objections, offers of proof, rulings, and motions to the second trial. During the 2 Iowa Code section 915.38(3) states “the court may . . . admit into evidence the recorded statements of a child . . . describing sexual contact performed with or on the child” if they “substantially comport with [rule 5.807].” Iowa Code § 915.38(3); see also State v. Barnard, No. 18-0757, 2019 WL 5792578, at *3 (Iowa Ct. App. Nov. 6, 2019). 6 second trial, the child testified via closed-circuit television.