State of Iowa v. Jake Skahill
[…] In his view, his attorney should have objected to her conduct. Alternatively, Skahill argues that if we find the guardian ad litem’s participation statutorily authorized, application of the statute violated due process. Skahill also asserts the district court erred in admitting video recordings of forensic interviews with the child. I. Guardian Ad Litem’s Role Iowa Code chapter 915 contains a subchapter on “protections for children and other special victims.” Section 915.37(1) entitles children who are “prosecuting witness[es]” in specified crimes, including the crimes charged here, to have their interests “represented by a guardian ad litem at all stages of the proceedings.” “The guardian ad litem shall be a practicing attorney and shall be designated by the court after due consideration is given to the desires and needs of the child and the compatibility of the child and the child’s interests with the 3 prospective guardian ad litem.” Iowa Code § 915.37(1). The guardian ad litem is to “receive notice of and may attend all depositions, hearings, and trial proceedings to support the child and advocate for the protection of the child.” Id. The guardian ad litem must also “file reports to the court as required by the court.” Id. However, the guardian ad litem “shall not be allowed to separately introduce evidence or to directly examine or cross-examine witnesses.” Id.