IN THE COURT OF APPEALS OF IOWA
[…] fees; she cites Iowa Rule of Appellate Procedure 6.1207 in support of this request
and asks that we remand for separate hearing for appellate attorney fees to be
determined.
Rule 6.1207 provides, “All appellate fees and costs shall be taxed to the
unsuccessful party, unless otherwise ordered by the appropriate appellate court.”
But “[a]ppellate costs do not include appellate attorney fees.” In re Marriage of
Hoffman, 891 N.W.2d 849, 852 (Iowa Ct. App. 2016) (considering rule 6.1207).
And there is no written contract here that allows for the recovery of fees. See Iowa
Code § 625.22 (2017) (“When judgment is recovered upon a written contract
containing an agreement to pay an attorney fee, the court shall allow and tax as a
part of the costs a reasonable attorney fee to be determined by the court”). So we
have no authority to award appellate attorney fees here. See W.P. Barber Lumber
Co. v. Celania, 674 N.W.2d 62, 66 (Iowa 2003) (“As a general rule, an award of
attorney fees is not allowed unless authorized by statute or contract.”).