John Douglas Mitchell Jr. v. State
[…] Cohn, 573 S.W.2d 181, 184-85 (Tex. 1978) (“There cannot be two sets of procedural rules, one for litigants with counsel and the other for litigants representing themselves.”). We review a trial court’s ruling on a petition for expunction under an abuse of discretion standard. See T.S.N., 547 S.W.3d at 620 (citing Heine, 92 S.W.3d at 646. A trial court errs if it rules on a petition for expunction without holding a hearing when a hearing is required. See Ex parte Wilson, 224 S.W.3d 860, 863 (Tex. App.— Texarkana 2007, no pet.). Article 55.02, § 2(c) provides that “[t]he trial court shall set a hearing on the matter no sooner than thirty days from the filing of the petition and shall give to each official or agency or other governmental entity named in the petition reasonable notice of the hearing[.]” Tex. Crim. Proc. Code Ann. art. 55.02, § 2(c). While a prisoner has a constitutional right of access to the courts, prisoners have no absolute right to appear personally at civil proceedings. In re M.M., 980 S.W.2d 699, 701 (Tex. App.—San Antonio 1998, no pet.) (citing Bounds v.