No. 18SC884, Linnebur v. People—Statutory Interpretation—Crimes—DUI —
[…] provision only increases the potential punishment”).
¶44 By contrast, when the General Assembly intends the fact of prior convictions
to serve as an element of an offense, it expressly includes the prior convictions in
the definition of the offense, such as with felony escape, § 18-8-208(1), C.R.S. (2020)
(“A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following
conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or
confinement.” (emphasis added)), and possession of a weapon by a previous
offender (“POWPO”), § 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. (2020) (“A person commits the crime
of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly
possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm . . . subsequent to the
person’s conviction for a felony . . . .” (emphasis added)). In these examples, we have
treated the prior conviction as an element of the substantive offense charged. See
6
People v. McKnight, 626 P.2d 678, 683 (Colo. 1981) (“Evidence of a prior conviction
is an essential element of the offense of escape.”); People v.