No. 18SC884, Linnebur v. People—Statutory Interpretation—Crimes—DUI —
[…] 2015 Colo. Sess. Laws. at 991.
¶20 Two years later, the legislature made additional statutory changes to the
statutory scheme that governs felony DUI. See Ch. 387, sec. 1, § 42-4-1307,
2017 Colo. Sess. Laws 2003. Among other things, these amendments repealed the
560 U.S. at 225. We consider the relative severity of the sentence as part of our
evaluation of the risk of unfairness. The legislative history of section 42-4-1301
does not offer any especially helpful clues to assist in answering the question we
are faced with here.
11
sentencing provision that had been added to section 42-4-1301(1)(k) and instead
created a new subsection (6.5) in section 42-4-1307. That subsection, titled “Felony
offenses,” specifies that “[a] person who commits a felony DUI, DUI per se, or
DWAI offense shall be sentenced in accordance with the provisions of section
18-1.3-401 and this subsection (6.5).” § 42-4-1307(6.5)(a); see also People v. Huckabay,
2020 CO 42, ¶ 16, 463 P.3d 283, 286.
¶21 Although it made a number of other changes to section 42-4-1307, the
General Assembly did not amend section 42-4-1307(9) to include the new
subsection (6.5) within its ambit.