No. 18SC884, Linnebur v. People—Statutory Interpretation—Crimes—DUI —
[…] Schreiber, 226 P.3d at 1223 (concluding that under the indecent exposure statute, a
defendant’s prior convictions are a “sentence enhancer, not a substantive offense,
because: (1) a defendant may be convicted of the underlying offense without any
proof regarding the sentence enhancer; and (2) the sentence enhancement
provision only increases the potential punishment”).
¶44 By contrast, when the General Assembly intends the fact of prior convictions
to serve as an element of an offense, it expressly includes the prior convictions in
the definition of the offense, such as with felony escape, § 18-8-208(1), C.R.S. (2020)
(“A person commits a class 2 felony if, while being in custody or confinement following
conviction of a class 1 or class 2 felony, he knowingly escapes from said custody or
confinement.” (emphasis added)), and possession of a weapon by a previous
offender (“POWPO”), § 18-12-108(1), C.R.S. (2020) (“A person commits the crime
of possession of a weapon by a previous offender if the person knowingly
possesses, uses, or carries upon his or her person a firearm . . . subsequent to the