Quaile v. TBC Corporation
[…] C. § 2322(b) of the Workers’ Compensation Act.'°’ He contends that 150 Td. 'Sl Td. at 23-24. 152 Answering Brief, at 10 (Trans. ID. 65990099). '53 Td. at 10. 154 Td at 10-11. 'S3 Td. at 11. 156 Td. at 11-12. 157 Qnening Brief, at 26-31 (citations omitted) (Trans. ID. 65927833). 19 Del. C. § 2322(b) provides: “Ifthe employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a) of this section, the employee may procure the 24 Delaware courts have applied the collateral source rule in workers’ compensation cases to (1) prevent employers from receiving windfalls, (2) facilitate prompt payment of medical expenses, and (3) accord with 19 Del. C. § 2322(b).!°8 Following the decisions that articulated these rationale, Delaware enacted the fee schedule at issue.!>? Claimant notes that whether the fee schedule affects the viability of collateral source rule or 19 Del. C. § 2322(b) is a matter of first impression.’ For his part, t.'°! He argues that when Delaware’s General Claimant submits that it does no Assembly passed the fee schedule, it could have—but did not—abrogate § 2322(b), and it has not amended § 2322(b) since the fee schedule was enacted.! 2. Employer’s Responses Employer argues that the fee schedule issue is not properly before the Court on this appeal.!* It bases this contention on the Delaware Supreme Court Rule 8, which provides, “Only questions fairly presented to the trial court may be presented for review; provided, however, that when the interests of justice so require, the Court same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.” 19 Del. C. § 2322(b). The thrust of this section, according to Claimant, is to protect “the rights of injured claimants who, as a result of an employer’s denial, are forced to pay, or otherwise assume liability, for compensable medical expenses.” Opening Brief, at 29 (Trans.