Quaile v. National Tire and Battery
[…] C. §2322(b).”3! Section 2322(b) reads: If the employer, upon application made to the employer, refuses to furnish the services, medicines and supplies mentioned in subsection (a)°? of this section, the employee may procure the same and shall receive from the employer the reasonable cost thereof within the above limitations.*? On November 10, 2020, this Court reversed and remanded the Board’s February 2020 Decision and the April Order with instructions “for the Board to determine whether the collateral source rule and 19 Del. C. §2322(b) remain viable theories of recovery in workers’ compensation, despite the enactment of the fee schedule.’4 3! C].’s Appeal at 4-5. 3? 19 Del. C. §2322(a) reads: “During the period of disability the employer shall furnish reasonable surgical, medical, dental, optometric, chiropractic and hospital services, medicine, and supplies, including repairing damage to or replacing false dentures, false eyes or eyeglasses and providing hearing aids, as and when needed, unless the employee refuses to allow them to be furnished by the employer.” 3 To avoid confusion, the Court reminds the reader to observe the difference between 19 Del. C. §2322(b) and 19 Del. C. §2322B. (emphasis added).