IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] to see and copy any corporate documents he wishes.” See D.I. 53 at 16.
2
D.I. 50 at 1–2; see also D.I. 53 at 11 (“What remains in dispute is whether Defendants
are obligated to search their own files for the remaining documents requested by the
Plaintiff or whether Defendants may, as the plain language of both statutes state, make their
business records available for inspection as same are maintained by Defendants, and allow
Plaintiff to copy those records he seeks.”).
3
D.I. 53 at 19.
2
4. Defendant Ferris Properties, Inc. is a corporation subject to 8 Del. C.
§ 220. Where a stockholder has met the governing requirements, Section 220(b)
enshrines the stockholder’s “right during the usual hours for business to inspect for
any proper purpose, and to make copies and extracts from” the corporation’s books
and records.4 This statutory right originated from stockholders’ common law right
to examine the corporation’s books and records and make extracts from them. The
stockholder’s right is consistently phrased as a right of “inspection,” not a right of
“production.”