IN THE COURT OF CHANCERY OF THE STATE OF DELAWARE
[…] of relief’ determination, our courts must circumscribe orders granting inspection with rifled
precision.” (internal quotation marks omitted) (emphasis in original)).
14
Lebanon Cty. Empls.’ Ret. Fund v. Amerisourcebergen Corp., 2020 WL 132752, at *24
(Del. Ch. Jan. 13, 2020).
15
Amalgamated Bank, 132 A.3d at 775 (internal quotation marks omitted) (quoting
Thomas & Betts Corp., 681 A.2d at 1035, and then quoting Sec. First Corp., 687 A.2d at
565).
16
Amerisourcebergen Corp., 2020 WL 132752, at *24.
6
9. The second governing principle is found in Section 220(c): “[t]he Court
may, in its discretion, prescribe any limitations or conditions with reference to the
inspection, or award such other or further relief as the Court may deem just and
proper.”17
10. Here, Defendants’ proposal to allow Plaintiff to review all of their
records in search of the ones he seeks obviates the requirement that Plaintiff’s
inspection be circumscribed with precision and limited to those documents that are