Upper Pond Creek Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. v. Ronnie Kinser
[…] adjudicating all the rights of all the parties in an action or proceeding.” If the

order is interlocutory, rather than final, an appellate court lacks the

jurisdiction necessary to review the order. Wilson v. Russell, 162 S.W.3d 911,

913 (Ky. 2005) (citations omitted).

      An order denying a dispositive motion, like a motion to dismiss, is

usually considered to be an interlocutory, non-appealable order. Breathitt Cty.

Bd. of Educ. v. Prater, 292 S.W.3d 883, 887 (Ky. 2009); see also Chen v. Lowe,

521 S.W.3d 587, 590 (Ky. App. 2017) (citations omitted). However, KRS

22A.020(2) states, “The Court of Appeals has jurisdiction to review

interlocutory orders of the Circuit Court in civil cases, but only as authorized

by rules promulgated by the Supreme Court.” For example, “an order denying a

substantial claim of absolute immunity is immediately appealable even in the

absence of a final judgment.” Prater, 292 S.W.3d at 887. We have therefore

permitted interlocutory appeals of orders denying claims of sovereign,