Upper Pond Creek Volunteer Fire Department, Inc. v. Ronnie Kinser
[…] the fire department “would only be entitled to qualified official immunity.” The

court again found that it could not make a determination of such immunity

given the lack of evidence in the record.

      Accordingly, the circuit court (1) overruled the Motion to Alter, Amend, or

Vacate to the extent it applied to any allegations against Pond Creek related to

“any acts or omissions to act or negligence while answering an alarm,

performing fire prevention services, or other duly authorized emergency


      3   In the November 8, 2017 order, the circuit court repeatedly references KRS
75.050. Under that statute, fire protection districts and similar entities may contract
with other such entities, like volunteer fire departments, for the furnishing or receiving
of fire protection services. It further provides that “[t]he personnel and equipment of a
contracting party, in going to and returning from a fire, or in answering and
responding to a false fire alarm or call, and while endeavoring to extinguish fires
within the area covered by the contract, shall be deemed and hereby is declared to be
engaged in the exercise of a governmental function.” However, at both the trial level
and on appeal, the parties argued the applicability of KRS 75.070.

                                            5
services”; and (2) sustained the Motion to Alter, Amend, or Vacate as to the

remaining allegations.